School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. We have a cow at home. Her name is 'Polly' she is called this name because she has no horns and she is very quiet. She is a black cow with a white star on her forehead.
    One cow is very useful she gives me seven quarts of milk in the morning and six quarts in the evening. We have a nice green field at the back of the house on which she grazes during the day and a nice warm stable for her during the night with straw under her for her to lie on, and clean hay in the manger for her to eat. She is tied in a bails outside the manger.
    We give her a mash every morning and every night. The mash consists of mashed potatoes, pulp, bran, cabbage, crushed oats and cotton cake and a drink of water before milking her. When my father is finished milking her he makes the sign of the cross on her hip.
    When he is driving her from the cow house to the field he says "how how."
    Martin Kelly