School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is called flummery. On Fridays they had flour and onions boiled together with potatoes, other times they had salt herrings and potatoes.
    In those times there were only two meals in the day, breakfast and dinner, The breakfast was eaten in the morning and dinner at about four in the eavening, in very few cases was supper eaten, and if so, it was eaten about seven, or eight o'clock. There was no tea drank then, and when it did come in to being, it was drinken black, without any milk or sugar, and this custom was observed during Lent and Advent until lately.
    1. products
    Miss M. Forde