School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

times out of wooden boxes, and their brothers make small tables and other furniture for them.
    The older girls make clothes for their sisters dolls, pincushions, embroidery, and many more things.
    Both boys and girls make small boats out of wood and paper, and then they sail them on the water. In Summer they make shops in the open air, and imitate a shop by selling clay for sugar, ashes for tea etc. The girls make mud pies and cakes to sell in the "shop".
    Girls often make tieballs for children. They wind thread round two pieces of cardboard, and they cut the thread each side and they tie it in the middle, they are like big tassels. They are very good for pleasing a baby, especially if they are all coloured.
    Hair Bands: The girls in this district make hair bands. They get about fifteen woolen threads the same length, they then divide them into fives, and plait them together when they have them plaited they sew elastic to the ends of the plait and then the hair band is made.
    Flower Chains: They also make chains out of flowers. They gather a lot of flowers and cut of the stems, then they get a needle and thread and put the flowers into it. Some wear them as hair bands, and others wear them as necklaces.
    Galatine Belts: Some make gelatine belts with galatine
    Michael Conwey