School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    He now went about opening the bon but was unable to do so. One of the brothers got a lever and after some hard work they did succeed in opening it. But to Johns horror and disappointment what did the bon contain! Nothing but shells and gravel. The brother laughed him to [?]. The Leprehaun had fooled him. Then he realized that he had left his dog and gun on the island. [?] he started for the boat and rowed on to the island. to his dismay and sorrow he found his faithful dog dead and further off the island he got his gun broken. John returned home with a sad heart.
    On that very night a terrible storm swept the Shannon. The following morning Heageneys hay and wheat was ruined. The hay was turned through Kylnenamelly wood, the wheat was shed and lashed to the ground. John's boat was also missing and now days later it was found in pieces on
    Seán Canning
    Portumna, Co. Galway