Scoil: Cúlach (uimhir rolla 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds that are commonly found in this district are the thrush the black bird the robin the wren the tomtit the willie-wag-tail the yellow-hammer, the crow, the jackdaw, the starling the grouse the goldfinch the bullfinch the greenfinch the snipe the linnet the gray tit, the magpie the hawk the seagull, the swallow the partridge, the water hen and the water duck. The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank in ivy or in a cock of hay. Its nest is made with moss on the outside and it lines it with feathers in the inside. The robin lays four or five eggs and she sits on them three weeks. The wren builds its nest under the rafter of a old house or in a ivy bush she lays about nine or ten small eggs. She sits on them three weeks. The crow and the magpie build their nests up in high trees. They lay four or five eggs each. They sit on them about a month. The jackdaw builds its nest in
    Philomena Murphy
    Grange More, Co. Galway