Scoil: Cúlach (uimhir rolla 13349)

Cúlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coolbawn. The fort is supposed to contain 7 tons of gold. According to old accounts there were four large round stones three of them equi-distant each forming open of equilateral triangle. the fourth stone was with in the center of the triangle. large black cat is supposed to guard this hidden treasure. In order to get at the treasure you should roast three ducks, place one each of the three outside stones. Whilst the cat is feasting on the three roast ducks digging operations should be proceeded with. It is not known however if anyone returned to try his luck.