School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. My grandfather once told me a story about a man that was going home one night about 12 Oclock. He had to go about a mile but as he was just going down the hill of the Deerpark he heard great talking and laughing, and as he went on a little further he met a man coming up the hill carrying a coffin on their shoulders. One of the men said good night John, come on and get under this coffin, we have to bring it to Fahy churchyard to bury it. When they went to the gate of the churchyard there was a man there who would not let them in and told them to bring it to Eyrecourt churchyard and bury it there. Then the dispute rose on who was going to carry the coffin a distance of 2 miles and they all shouted out who but John Itogan which was the mans name and poor John had to get under the coffin again and carry it to Eyrecourt churchyard, but just like before there was a man at the gate who ordered them bring it to Redmount
    Patricia Broderick
    Kilbeg, Co. Galway