School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    gun at the slope he wended his way towards the boat at the Rabbit Island. He entered the boat with stealth and rowed in silence and caution to an island about 200 yards away. This island was a noted rendezvous for ducks and had particular location on John's sports' map. On his arrival he crept from his boat on to the shore, and thence to the middle of the island. On his way he heard a tap tap tap and he paused to listen. Still this peculiar noise seemed the only sound that broke the stillness of the morning calm. The Shannon about him seemed a beautiful stretch of Glass.
    Iwonder what is that tapping noise thought John to himself. The sound came from about 50 yards away.
    A large rock was in front and it seemed to come from there.
    Something was on the off side off the rock he thought.