School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the house to make tea for them. She went to the well for water and when she was going out she met a man and he said to her "you are done now and the devil mind you" and she said "what will I do now". He said to her "when you are going in say Knocksheowna is all in fire, Knocksheowna is all in fire". She said it and they all came out against her and they saying "me wife and me children, me wife and me children" and the man told her to put a bit of dough in every child's mouth in the house for they had everyone's blood taken to make the bread, and he told her to throw every thing they handled in the house out. She was in such a hurry she forgot to put the dough in the baby's mouth. So they were not long until they were back again and she had to hand them out the baby
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”