School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. About a half-mails outside the town of Portumna there is a bridge on the Wood Ford road called Bloody Bridge.
    It is so called because there used to be a fair held in New-Bridge and the people from the towns around used to come and sleep near this bridge after the fair. All went very well for some time until the men abroad in Stoney-Island set up together and they decided to come in the next night to fight the strange fellows.
    When the night approached they came in about twelve and they stole their horses so they let them off the Demesne woods. They came back again with sticks and stones and they set fire to their tent. But the strange men were not prepared for the country fellows. Soon they woke and the Stoney men beat them home.
    During this time a man named White from Mount Shannon was after selling a load of pigs at the fair and he was after buying a lot of bonhams. It was late that night when he was going home, so he was attacked at Bloody Bridge. He had the bonhams in a Kish in the
    Aulbran V. Couser
    Mr Michael Cooney