School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Herbs were introduced it is commonly believed by the monks who established monasteries over the country thousands of years ago and was used with great advantage by the old monks who had a cure for almost every disease, one of their greatest being Common Elder Flowers.
    Elder flowers may be gathered in the early spring or summer and from them an infusion may be made (like tea) one ounce of dried flowers should be infused in one pint of hot water this will speedily cure croup or suffocation in children or for "Grown Ups" who contract a cold during the day if they take a half tea cupful hot going to bed, will rid themselves of a cold or fever by the next morning. Old men in the country on a summer's day wear it in their hats whilst others rub it over their face and hands to keep away swarms of insects, who would sting or bite them. Dried elder flowers are dull yellow in colour are an excellent drink in summer or winter as it is a mild aperient and it is given in cases of no clearly defined illness.
    Mrs Mary Renihan