School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a thicket of bushes in the Portumna domain; he was a great friend of Richard Burke Earl of Clanricarde and was his confessor. Father Tadg Daly who received the habit at fourteen years of age was a great advocte of present day church music gregorian chant and was prior of St. Peter Martyr of Portumna.
    In the beginning of the eighteenth century the members of the Portumna community not daring to settle in the town took up their residence in the Townland of Boula a boggy track of land two miles from Portumna near the Shannon where they hoped to be free from observation. In 1736 (?) there were two fathers living here and four in 1769 of whom one was parish priest; they lived by questing. The old system of questing carried on in Boula longer than in any other convent in Ireland. For several months during the year the fathers used to go about the dioceses from parish to parish preaching and hearing confessions and questing for their support. Their
      1. poetry
    Seán Ó Broin