School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it had as its first prior Fr. Gerald Davock who completed the building & received many novices. Fr Richard Madden among the number was a brilliant student and afterwards finished his noveciate in Spain: & was delayed returning to Ireland owing to the cromwellian war so he taught for some time in Belgium. On restoration of order here, he returned home & was a most energetic preacher in Irish & in 1678 he became a prior of Portumna Abbey. On the rout of the catholic army 1691 & the plundering of everything by a victorious enemy, Fr Madden hid himself in an impassable bog keeping close, while it took the enemy a fortnight to pass, he wasted away through want & privation as all who should & were able to succour him were fleeing from the face of the enemy, he died in that year.
    Father Walsh of the same community a fellow novice of Fr Richard O'Madden's suffered a lot of persecution, under Cromwell he was hidden by a friend
      1. poetry
    Seán Ó Broin