School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. Long ago people used oaten bread but now they use wheaten bread. The oaten bread was very wholesome and people that would eat oaten bread would never have rotten teeth because their teeth would be very white.
    The way the people in this district used grind the oats and wheat was with querns. At first the person would put a quern on the ground and then firm a plug in the hole in the quern so as part of the plug would be up. The part that would be up would be stuck into another stone so that the top stone would be rubbing on the bottom stone. Then the corn would be thrown in beside the plug. Another man would be twisting a handle that would be on the outside of the top stone. The people would not be able to grind much in an hour. It would take two men about a half-an-hour to grind as much
    1. products