School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. The name of my Village is Oldthort. There are about twelve families in my Village. There are about fifty people in my Village including men, women, and children.
    There are only a few ruins in my village. There was an old house in my Village and the man that was living in it is dead since last February twelve months 1937.
    There is only one house in my Village with a round gable end.
    The people say that there was a very large eel seen in Mr. Walsh's lough. The people say that they saw that animal out grazing on the brink of the lough.
    There were lights seen in Mr Michael Walsh's cherries on the side of the road about a mile from Portumna.
    Mr John Walsh could tell stories about Biddy Early and about a Fairy Funeral.
    Mrs Jennings who is about twelve months dead could tell fortunes and stories about