School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. My home village is called Coolnageeragh. Coolnageeragh got its name because it was there the Danes used gather their sheep long ago. I heard this from my Aunt who is still alive.
    There is a population of forty six approximately among men and women and children. Some of the old people of the village could speak the Irish language. The last of the old people who could speak the Irish language were Mr W. Coon, Mr A. Fahy and Mr. J. Sweeney who died about sixty seven years ago. There are eight families in Coolnageeragh at present. There were fifteen families in Coolnageeragh about eighty years ago.
    Patrick Darcy,
    Coolnageeragh,