Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into one of the pubs and when he went in he hit his hat against the ground and immediately two drinks were served by the shopkeeper. When that drink was drank the man thought to catch him out and he asked him to come and they would get another drink in another public-house. They went off and Jack brought him into another of the public houses. As soon as they went in Jack hit his hat against the ground and they got their drinks. When they had that drank they went to the third public-house and got another drink by means of the hat. When the man saw this he was very pleased and thought he would never have it soon enough. So he took the hat from Jack and told him to bring home the cow. Then Jack brought home the cow, and himself and his mother had plenty of milk from that day on. A few days after the man went into a public-house and he hit the hat against the ground, but there was no drink served. He hit the hat again and again but it was no use. Then he asked the shopkeeper why didn't he serve him a drink, but the man only laughed at him and said if he paid for the drink first he would give it to him then. When the man heard this he got very angry and said that if he caught Jack he would kill him for making such a fool of him.
    Micheal Greaney, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility