Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Fairy Story
    On Pat Mannion's land in Adderagool about two miles from Kiltormer village there is a lisheen. It is supposed that there is a grasey leprechaen in it. He was seen by a man named Andy Finnerty but Andy did not mind him. He was dressed in a corduroy britches and he had a green coat and cap on him. He was mending a shoe under a bush at the side of the lisheen. About a week after this another man (named Briscoe) saw the grasey leprechaen. He tried to catch him but he was unable to do so. The grasey had a big iron bar. He struck Briscoe on the leg with it and knocked him. Briscoe began to screech. There was a tinker passing by and he heard the roaring of the man. He went in over the ditch to where the grasey was beating Briscoe. He put a crucifix in his hand. Briscoe held the crucifix in his hand until he reached home. He never went after the grasey leprechaen again.
    Michael Doorhy, Graveshill, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
    Michael Doorhy