Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor in this district but there are fave tailors in the Parish and their names are, Michael Leahy, Michael Davis, Martin Burke, Richard Mullin and Joseph Power, the first three live the town of Woodford and the others live in Looscaun. They all work in their own homes and they never travel from house to house making clothes.
    The tailor uses a great many implements namely a needle a thimple an iron a lap-board and a scissors. Very few women spin thread now but there are two women yet who have spinning-wheels and who spin thread also and the names of those women are Mrs John Keon and Mrs Ann Gildea and those women spin the thread for their own socks and stockings. It is a great pity that the mothers
    Anna May Torpey
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway