Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

ships in this district and here is a drawing of one (drawing of spade).
    The people help each other to sow the potatoes in this district. They are wed and sprayed during the Summer months. They are dug with the spades in Autumn and the young people pick them. The good potatoes are picked first and put in a heap and the small potatoes are put in a heap for themselves. They are stored in pits during the Winter. These are the names of the postoes the people sow by name Kerr Pinks, Arran Banners, Arran Victories, Golden Wonders, Epicures, Champions, Roses. The Kerr Pinks and Arran Banners frow better than any other potatoes.
    Anna May Torpey
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway