School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    make panes of glass. Sometimes the paper they put in the windows is of different colours, red, blue, purple, green and yellow. They get a long piece of board and of this they make a door. When the dolls house is complete they paint the upper storey white and the lower storey red and they make small furniture out of boards.
    Long ago when the people had no candlesticks they used to bring in a turnip from the garden and they used to wash it. Then they used to cut a round hole in the centre of the turnip according to the size of the candle and they used to put the candle into it. Up to the present day the turnips are used as candles.
    Peggie Regan
    Patrick Leary