School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. A serious and enduring changed passed over the country during the English ruling in Ireland. In our own time when the Black and Tans came over they destroyed many places among those are known the big house of Tyrone. In this residence there dwelt people named St. George Joyce's and Lahiff's and many other people. It was said that the Black and Tans were going to attack it. About seven o'clock one fine summers evening it was set on fire by its district people. They told the dwellers that the Black and Tans were to attack it and that they were in danger of being burned to death as well as their house. They gathered away all their goods
    Mary A. Hughes
    Ballinderreen, Co. Galway