School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. Stories are being told of the Holy Family who lived in Jerusalem long ago. Their dwelling place was called the Holy Land. This Holy Family were called Saint Joseph, the Blessed Virgin and the Holy Infant.
    Our Lord had a miraculous escape a short a short time after his birth. When King Herod reigned in Jerusalem he heard one day that our Lord was born. His heart filled with anger and he sought to kill the Holy Infant. An angel appeared to Saint Joseph in his sleep and he told him of the cruel deed Herod was about to do. The angel warned Saint Joseph to fly into Egypt with the infant and his mother. Saint Joseph arose and he and the Blessed Virgin and the Holy Infant started on their journey. Our
    Mary Leary
    Patrick Leary