School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. There are several places in Ireland - villages and town lands, fields, streams, hollows, heights, rocks and bushes and each one of them has its own name or history. These places were named after people and events which happened there and of these Galway has its share.
    There is a place called Bally Branagan situated about a quarter of a mile on the west side of Kinvara and the reason it was called Bally Branagan was:- Long ago there were a lot of people living there and most of them were Branagans. When the people left it, it was called the Town of Branagans
    Peggie Regan
    John Joe Conneely