School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is said to have been put there by a giant who lived in the big castle which stands near Higgin's in Graigeuchullare. He used to take one big step out as far as the rock and then another from that out to the other side of the river. The stone or rock is about two feet wide, two feet long, and three feet high.
    The road from Tuam to Milltown is not there half as long as the road from Tuam to Dunmore. It is only three years since it was tarred.
    There is a bridge on the Tuam to Dunmore road at Garrunes, about two miles from Tuam. This bridge is over Garrunes river and the road
    runs right through Garrunes turlough and the water is on each side of the road. The bridges that are on by-roads are called "gullets"
    if they are only over small streams.
        1. public infrastructure