School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the place in the morning. He couldn't sleep at night with all the ruaille-buaille the "good-people" would have going on round the house.
    He would hear pans and kettles and dishes rattling but when he would go into the kitchen although everything would be rattling
    and moving round about him he wouldn't see a person stirring them and they all seemed to be moving by themselves. After that he
    gave it up and no one ever tried to get the treasure since then.
    There is another fort in Lenard's land where there is also supposed to be a treasure and two black cats minding it. There is a fort in
    Rattigan's land in Brownsgrove in a field called Páirc na Sídheóg or Bat na Sídheóg and it is supposed to be inhabited by fairies, that being the reason the field is called that name. When Mannion from Glan was going to the fair of Claremorris one dark night with a horse, and it was about midnight when he was passing the lios in Páirc na Sídheogha, he saw a barrel of fire rise from the middle of the lios and float in the air up towards Knockalourra.
    There were ghosts supposed to be in Herd's lios too. Long ago there was a woman
    Mary Mc Gagh