School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

to "change the name but not the letter".
    In some places long ago when the newly-married couple would come home they would kneel on the threshold whilst an oaten-cake was
    broken over their heads or a roll of butter was cut over their heads. This was supposed to keep away all sorrow from their lives.
    It is unlucky for a bride to be married with another girl's ring and the girl who would give a ring for another girl to be married will be an old maid herself to the end of her life. It is lucky to fire an old shoe or slipper or some rice after the bride and bridegroom when they would be leaving the church after getting married.
    Long ago when there would be a marriage all the people invited used to go first to the bride's house and have a spree before they would get married. After the spree they would go to the chapel to get married and all the people who would be at the spree would accompany them. There used to be as many as twenty-five or thirty side-cars all in a line going to the chapel. Those lines of side-cars were called "draggin-ons" and were much like funerals. After the couple were
    married all the side-cars went back to the bridegroom's house where there was another spree.
    Mary Mc Gagh