School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

of rain.
    Insects. Frogs are to be heard croaking in the walls if rain is near. Flies are to be seen plentiful in the summer evenings if we are going to have rain. Beetles and other such insects come out of the walls and old buildings, if rain is coming. Bees work late if the next day is going to be wet.
    Mountains. If the mountains are light grey it is a sign of fine weather. If they look dark and heavy we will have bad weather. If you imagine
    the mountains look as if they were near you it is a sign of rain. Of a frosty night the mountains are under fog. To see the dust of the
    road going with the wind is a sign of rain.
    The Moon. If there is a small ring round the moon the rain is far away, but if there is a small ring round it rain is near. It is always
    rough at sea a few days before a new moon comes. The sea is calm in fine weather. You will hear the river babbling and flowing a frosty night.
    The Fire. The smoke goes up straight from the chimney if we are going to have fine weather. It falls downwards if rain is near. Soot
    falls from the chimney before rain comes, and the flames of the fire get blue.
    Teresa Corless