School: Naomh Breandán, Gaillimh

Galway, Co. Galway
T. Mac Eochaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a result of inquiries the following week he found out the cause of it. In his sermon the next Sunday he complained bitterly about the members of his congregation who had missed Mass on the Holiday and informed them very earnestly that no account whatsoever were they to go to work on the next Sundays or on St. Patricks Day which was the next Holiday.
    As the tenantry bell rang as usual on St. Patricks Day but no tenants arrived on the Estate, they had gone to mass. About Eleven o'clock the landlord was walking on his Estate and noticed that there was no work in Progress and made inquiries as to the cause off his steward who was a protestant Scotchman and was told that it was a papish Holiday. This made the
    Seán Ó Fathaigh
    Woodquay, Co. Galway