School: Naomh Breandán, Gaillimh

Galway, Co. Galway
T. Mac Eochaidh

1. Outside the parish of Gurteen of which he is patron Saint, the name of St. Kerril is little known. Little reference is made to him in any of the lives of the Saints. O'Hanlon mentions in his "Lives" about a "St Kerril", Bishop of Tiross, but there is nothing to indicate that he is the St Kerril of Gurteen. Definate information as to his real history can scarcely be said to be available even in the parish of his labours. Many beautiful and quaint traditions associated with him, however have been handed down and now that his image has been inscribed on the monument recently erected to Father Griffin in Loughrea, it may be of interest to place a few of them on record.
    According to the most popular local belief he hailed from the
    Breandán Mac Eochaidh