School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Na Fataí

The potato was first introduced into this country by Walter Raleigh . . .

people are robbed of their crops and it is no longer a season of mists and mellow fruitfullness for them.
    Clare Ward
    John Ward
    68
    Ballynacurragh, Co. Galway
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Every farmer sows potatoes. Long ago the people of Ireland had no food to eat but potatoes. The farmer sows many kinds of potatoes. Some of their names are Aran Banner, Golden Wonder.
    The Kerr's Pink is the best potato that the farmer has. It is of a pink colour. The potatoes which are sown in early spring are the Epicures and the striped champion.
    The flounder is sown in early Spring also but not in this district. The soil must be well manured for the sowing of potatoes. The potatoes are manured with the animals leavings. At first the farmer