School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Customs at Wake
    Long ago
    People used have numerous habits some of which are still in existence.Number one was Harrow. This was played in this manner:- All the people sit in the middle of the floor in a circle. A large rope is then foud and a person sits in the centre of the floor. The rope is rolled into a ball and is hidden under some person's legs without the others seeing it.
    then comes the bustle trying to find the harrow as it is called whoever it is found with gets a blow of it on the head.
    Another was "Glasses" which was as follows. There was a certain man whose favourite hobby seemingly was marrying couples in his own way.
    He would have all the unmarried people around him
          1. games