School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. carrying in potatoes and turf. Another old trade was making Sugáns, those were made of straw, plaited together and made into a mat for the Sugán chairs. They were also used for putting inside doors for keeping out draughts, and also for seats beside the fire.
    Peggy Forde, Kilchreest, Loughrea.
    Bridget Forde, Kilchrest.
    Dudley Perfse, father of lady Gregory laid the first iron track in Ireland. Another man who lived in Kilchreest and was a turner was M. Murphy. His trade was making vessells from timber such as butter dishes etc.

Regarding spinners there were no paid spinners in those days but when people had any hard work to do they all gathered to a certain house and here the spinning routine would have its way.
    Dying was also
    Mena Fallon