School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Na Fataí (continued)

The potato was first introduced into this country by Walter Raleigh . . .

(continued from previous page)
    ploughs and harrows the field. Then he makes the drills or ridges, and he scatters the manure. When the potatoes have been cut and an eye left in each one they are placed on the ground about a foot apart. They are left on the ground and are covered with clay and they are left there for three months.
  2. The churn holds a very important place in the housewife's diary, and no farmer's house is complete without it. There are many different kinds of churn. In olden days, and in some houses to the present day they use a dash churn, a high barrel with a lid that fits over the dash, churn, the dash is a long handle with a flat perforated head which
    Peggy Forde
    Bridget Forde