School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    O'Daly, chielf professor of poetry in Munster and in the opening of the 15th. century there was Carroll O'Daly, the ollain of Corcomroe. A poem of his which has come down to us through the centuries is "Gileen Aroon."
    The chief branches of this ancient family acquired landed property in Galway, Roscommon, and Westmeath. Of the Galway Branch in the time of James II, Denis Daly was Lord Justice of Common Pleas and another Denis Daly was M. P. for Galway. He was described by Henry Grattan as "one of the best and ableast characters Ireland ever produced." A member of this family was created Lord Dunsandle but the title became extinct in 1911. The present owner, Mr. Bowes Daly, is M. F. H. at Craughwell.