School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Long ago there lived a man not far from Clarenbridge. There was a fort in his land near his house and in the fort there was a well from which the people around the village always got water. He had a dispute with his neighbours and he tried to stop them from taking the water out of the well.
    There was a stile leading into the place where the fort was and he changed the stile to the other side. Suddenly the face changed to his poll, so he had to change the stile back again to its right place. When he did his face changed back too and he never again stopped them from taking the water.
    Mary Martyn
    Craughwell, Co. Galway