School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. An Old Story

Abraham sat every day at the door of his tent, waiting to receive any strangers who might be passing the way.

An Old Story
    Abraham sat every day at the door of his tent waiting to receive any strangers who might be passing the way. One day he spied an old man leaning on a staff coming towards him. The man was bent down with age for he was a hundred years old, and he was wearied with his journey.
    Abraham received him kindly. He caused him to sit down, washed his feet and set food before him. Noticing that the old man ate, but asked no blessing on his meat. Abraham asked him why he did not worship the God of Heaven.
    The old man answered that he worshipped fire only and acknowledged no other God. Abraham was displeased.
    Brian Uniacke
    Lissalondoon, Co. Galway