School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coaxed him. When every plan failed the priest, he had to send for Biddy. He told her if she would release his horse that she could carry on her usual work. It took Biddy no length to do so, and at her command the horse galloped off. There was no further interference with Biddy.
    We are told of another man who went to Biddy Early about his son who was suffering from some sort of disease. When the man arrived at Biddy's house, she welcomed him and called him by his name. Then he asked Biddy would she be able to cure his son, and she said to the man she would not
    Mrs Buckley
    Garracloon, Co. Galway