School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shiella-séachan, the cure for Shiella-seáchan is to pull three ribs out of the head, then roast potatoes and while yet hot, leave it on the head where you pulled the three ribs out of, and and that would cure Shiella-seáchan.
    If a child suffering from "rash" on its body, and a man that never saw his father, would blow his breath on the child, it would be immediately cure of the rash.
    Mumps or swelling in the threat. The cure for mumps was to pick a lead called the flagger bán, and leave it on the swelling for two or three hours, to do this in three days in succession was supposed to cure it. the flagger bán was only to be got in certain places.
    Tooth-ache. An old cure for a tooth-ache was to fill your mouth with new milk, and to stand before the fire until milk boiled in your mouth. This was a great cure and on nearly every occasion it was used, it cured tooth-aches.
    Another cure for tooth-aches was to mix the juice of a frog with butter-milk, and let it drop into the hole in the tooth. This cure was seldom used in this district.
    Languages
    Christie Kennedy