School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. A great storm swept over this district in 1839. At the time there was a good deal of damage done in the district. Roofs were blown off houses, and barns, trees were knocked across the roads and fields, and stones knocked off castles.
    The four turrets were blown off the Castle in "baile na gcaorac". A stone was blown done the chimney of a neighbouring house, now owned by Mr. Thomas Walsh. The stone was about two hundred weight. It could not be removed until recent years.
    There was another great wind storm in 1840. This storm was not as severe as the one in 1839. A large stone about three hundred weight was blown off the same Castle, it fell on an iron gate and broke it. The gate was about a hundred yards from the Castle owned by Mrs. Kennedy, Caher Castle, Craughwell. The Pope was inspired that the storm was to come and he prayed that it would fall on the woods.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Kennedy