School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. On a sharp bend in the Seefin road, midway between Kilchreest and Craughwell grows a huge tree with all the branches growing in the direction of a little burying ground called Teampall na gCrann a few hundred yards across the fields on the opposite side of the road. There are still the ruins of a little church in the grave-yard where there was one a Holy Priest. He was loved by his people for his great holiness and charity.
    One day as he was leaving the church on horse-back his horse took fright and he was threw on the ground. He fell on his head and was killed instantly. The whip or plant he held in his hand went through the earth and grew into this great tree which has ever since been known as Crann 'a Shagairt
    Craughwell, Co. Galway
    Kathleen Keane