School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. Houses
    Long ago all the houses were small and thatched. There was a kitchen one side of the house and two rooms at the other end. None of houses were slated at that time. There was a settle bed in the kitchen and it was usually near the table. The houses were thatched with sedge or wheaten straw. They grew the wheaten straw themselves and the sedge was growing in boggy land. There was a comb put on the top of the thatch and this was called a bobeen and it prevented the rain from coming in the fire place was in the corner of the house. The houses were built with stones and mortar and if the stones were not plenty they built the houses with clay.
        1. buildings
    Tomás Mac Aodhagháion