School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

Continued.
    The horse is a useful animal and the place where he is kept in winter is called a stable.The horse is tied in several ways.The bedding for a horse is barley straw.The food he gets is hay,oats,turnips,mangolds and sometimes mashed potatoes.
    All the farmers in this district keep fowl and the best that pay are hens. Some people keep turkeys. The fowl need a good bed of straw and a warm house. Turkeys are sold at the Galway market and a good price is got for them.Some people keep ducks and geese.Ducks are good layers.The geese are sold during the Christmas and they pay well.
    Ailbhe Mach Donmhaill,Kilcolgan,Co.Galway.
    Ailbhe Mach Donmhaill