School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. There are three graveyard in this Parish and the names of them are Killeely, Killeenan, and Stradbally. There are many people buried in thes graveyards at the presnet day. The Killeely and Stradbally graveyards are square but the Killeenan graveyard is irregular in shape. In the Kileely and Killeenan graveyards there are two old churches and they are still to be seen but the Stradbally graveyard has only the remains of the church. The Stradbally graveyard is on a hill but the other two are on level land. There are many trees around the Killeenan graveyard but there are no trees around the Kileely and Stradbally graveyards. There are a good number of head-stones in these graveyards but there are more tomb-stomas then head-stones because long ago tomb-stones were used more than head-
    Tomás Ó Ceallaigh