School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. Clarinbridge 24.2.38
    The old name of Clarinbridge was Geataí Átha Cliath Meadraighe and this means,The gate of the wattle Ford of Maree. This gate was said to be in a Turlough in the vicinity of Clarinbridge and it used to be called Turloch Átha Cliath. Meadraighe is derived from Maree who was descended from one of the Spaniards that came to Ireland with Mac Con. Clarinbridge is now called Droichead an Chlairín because there was a bridge of boards used for crossing the river. This bridge was nearly in the same place as the present bridge. This bridge was used instead of the Old Wattle Ford of Maree.
    Obtained from Michael Fleming,62 years,now dead. Micheál O Fiaich,Clarinbridge.
    Mícheál Ó Fiaich