School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. Poll na gCeann 24-1-'38
    The Burkes lived in Dunkellin Castle. On one occasion,the Northmen came to take the Castle,the owner of the Castle was sick and he was unable to take charge of his men.His sister Nora said she would lead his men.
    The battle was fought in a field between Dunkellin and Clarinbridge. The Burkes won the battle. Nora ordered her men to cut the heads off the bodies of the Northmen.The bodies of these men were buried on the battle-field and their heads were thrown into a large hole. This hole is called Poll na gCeann and it is situated not far from the Kilcornan back-gate Lodge. Nora Burke was ever afterwards called Nora na gCeann. Obtained from Michael Fleming 62 years now dead.
    Tomás Ó Cealláigh Clarinbridge.
      1. poetry