School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. About two years ago a man named Jim Donelan was visiting a neighbour's house in Killure Castle and it was two o'clock in the night when he was coming home.
    When he was about two hundred yards gone he happened to look back and he saw what appeared to be a dog coming behind him. He stood on the road to view the dog and when he did so the dog disappeared. Then he continued his journey home. About three minutes afterwards he looked back again and saw the same dog after him. Then he said to himself that it was a ghost. He often heard it said that