School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Ruth. There was one officer in English army who had a spy-glass and when this man showed the English soldiers St. Ruth riding his horse down the hill, a man named Trench fired at him. Then the man with the spy-glass said that his hat was gone off him and Trench said that if his hat was off, his head was within in it. Afterwards this man got land in Garbally. There is a bush growing on the top of the Hill of Aughrim showing the spot where St. Ruth was killed. There is a hollow in where one hundred and five dead bodies found and it is called "The Bloody Hollow"