School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. Long ago the people used not wear boots until there were sixteen years old. In Summer some of the children leave off their shoes. There is no shoemaker here in this district. Some people repair their own shoes. No person in this place leaves off their shoes in Winter. Sometime ago the people of this district wore clogs. No grown up person goes in their bare-feet in this district either in Winter or Summer. There were no shoes long ago it was boots every person wore. People buy their own boots. Clogs were worn in this district about eighty years. There is no one in this district who never wore boots.