School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after you. The hare reached the old ruin and was just going in over the window when the black hound caught it by the leg. The man went in to see what happened and what did he see sitting in the corner by an old hag and she bleeding from the leg. That was the lad's grand-mother.
    (END)
  2. The Hare and the Hooks
    Long ago when the people used to cut the corn with hooks a hare used to come around where the people was cutting the corn. It was said the hare was a fairy and it could not be killed. The people used to fire the hooks at it and they used to stick in her back and she'd run off them.
    This day she came into a field where a man was working cutting corn with a hook. The hare came very close to him and the man fired the hook at it and stuck
    Kate Healy